Experience

ALABAMA

City of Fairhope - Developed comprehensive plan, impact fee ordinance, official map, zoning and subdivision regulations.
City of Orange Beach - Developed zoning and condominium location, height, and design regulations.
City of Gulf Shores - Developed zoning and condominium location, height, and design regulations.

ARIZONA

Apache Junction - Homebuilders Assn of Central Arizona v. City of Apache Junction 11 P.3d 1032 (Ariz App. 2002).
Avondale - Impact fees ordinances.
Carefree - Impact fees ordinances.
Flagstaff - Impact fees ordinances.
Glendale - Arrowhead Master Planned Community.
Goodyear - Impact fees ordinances.
Mohave County - Regional Growth Management System for Bullhead City, Lake Havasu City and Kingman.
Prescott - City and County Transportation Plan.
Scottsdale - Developed hillside, TDR and steep slope ordinance and plan following Corrigan v. City of Scottsdale, 720 P.2d 513 (Ariz.Sup.Ct., 1986).
Tucson - Growth Management System.
Queen Creek - Impact fees and Growth Management.

ARKANSAS

Bentonville - Prepared comprehensive impact fees and financing of infrastructure system.
Fayetteville - Prepared road, sewer, water, stormwater management and park impact fees.

CALIFORNIA

State of California - Prepared California Strategic Growth Plan as chief consultant to Governor's Task Force on Growth Management (1993). Wrote Amicus Brief on behalf of the American Bar Association and state and local governments in Nollan v. California Coastal Commission, 483 U.S. 825 (1987). Developed report adopted by the California High Speed Rail Authority to move right-of-way for high speed rail to Antelope Valley. Special Consultant for the preparation of An Urban Strategy for California (1978) for the Governor's Office of Planning & Research.
Alameda - Represented SunCal Companies on the development/realignment of the Alameda Naval Air Base, San Francisco Bay.
Anaheim - Represented Developer of Platinum Pointe, a 1,500-unit project.
Barstow - Prepared area and specific plans for 7,500 acre new town for SunCal Companies.
Burbank - Prepared downtown redevelopment plan.
Camarillo - Developed and defended timing and sequencing management plan that was upheld in Pardee Construction Co. v. City of Camarillo, 37 Cal.3d 465 (1984). Prepared growth management plan and ordinance successfully defended in Building Industry Assn. v. City of Camarillo, 41 Cal.3d 810 (1986).
Escondido - Impact fees ordinances.
Fillmore - Prepared downtown redevelopment plan; Impact fees.
Glendale - Successfully defended the City in Hensler v. City of Glendale, 8 Cal.4th 1 (1994).
Irvine - Prepared transportation plan for "Great Park" and was consultant for El Toro Marine Air Base Realignment Plan.
Lake Tahoe - Wrote Amicus Brief for Tahoe Regional Planning Agency, cited by U.S. Supreme Court in Tahoe-Sierra Preservation Council, Inc. v. Tahoe Regional Planning Agency, 535 U.S. 302 (2002).
Long Beach - Sewer, water and transportation impact fees.
Los Angeles - Principal consultant for developing transportation corridors and transportation centers development plan.
Oceanside - Developed growth management system and impact fees. Represented the City's Growth Control Initiative in the case of Building Industry Assoc. of San Diego v. City of Oceanside, 211 Cal.App.3d 277 (1989); Principal consultant for development of City General Plan
Ojai - Preparation and enforcement of Architectural and Design Controls on strip commercial shopping centers; Adequate Public Facilities; Environmental Regulation.
Monterey - Prepared Amicus Brief in Del Monte Dunes v. City of Monterey, 526 U.S. 687 (1999).
Monterey County - Prepared County growth management plan and revised General Plan; developed agricultural land preservation regulations, sustainable and green development regulations.
Palm Springs - Provided counsel to the Agua Caliente Tribe in the Palm Springs region of Riverside County, with respect to a $1.2 billion dollar project creating an International Raceplex for Formula One racing, with accessory hotel, commercial, wind and solar power and industrial accessory uses.
Riverside - Developed city General Plan, growth management plan and impact fees, prepared downtown redevelopment plan, and successfully defended the plan in Garat v. City of Riverside, 2 CA4th 259 (1992).
Sacramento - Provided counsel on entitlement of a Bio-Fuels Plant in the Port of Sacramento (2008).
San Clemente - Successfully represented developers challenging impact fees for past deficiencies in Marblehead v. City of San Clemente, 22 CA3d 1504 (1991).
San Diego - Developed new town regulations and successfully defended them in City of Delmar v. City of San Diego, 133 CA3d 401 (1982). Developed city tiered growth management plan, developed trolley transportation system, developed facilities benefit assessment impact fees and successfully defended them in J.W. Jones Companies v. City of San Diego, 157 CA3d 575 (1984). Successfully represented City in City of San Diego v. Holodnak, 157 CA3d 759 (1984).
Sausalito - Special Counsel to City in Hodge Capital Co. v. City of Sausalito, 908 F.2d 976 (9th Cir. 1990).
Simi Valley - Growth management system and impact fees.
Ventura County - Developed County growth management system and successfully defended it in Long Beach Equities v. County of Ventura, 231 CA3d 1016 (1991).

COLORADO

Adams County - Develop Impact Fees Ordinance.
Boulder - Developed neighborhood infill strategy and historic district zoning; prepared system for financing local streets and collectives for North Boulder Area Plan featuring new urbanist concepts.
Brighton - Development and implementation of Interim Development Plan.
Eagle County - Developed joint public-private partnership for Eagle Ski Resort.
Denver - Downtown Redevelopment Plan.
Douglas County - Developed impact fee ordinance and concurrency management ordinance.
Durango - Developed comprehensive plan, growth management plan and zoning ordinances.
El Paso County (Colorado Springs) - Developed growth management plan.
Erie County - Developed impact fee ordinance.
Fort Collins - Develop Growth Management Planning.
Grand Junction - Developed comprehensive plan, growth management plan and zoning ordinances.
Jefferson County - Develop Concurrency Management and Development Codes.
Pitkin County (Aspen) - Represented in Aspen Post v. Pitkin County; Land use negotiations and litigation between City/County and Hyatt Hotel Ski Resort.
Snowmass - Development of Open Space Acquisition Plan and Financing Strategy.
Thornton - Developed comprehensive plan, growth management plan and zoning ordinances.

DELAWARE

New Castle - Prepared traditional neighborhood design standards.

FLORIDA

State of Florida - Prepared Florida transportation corridor and official map right-of-way reservation system and successfully defended the use of excess condemnation under the legislation for public-private development in State of Florida v. Fortune Federal Savings & Loan Assn., 532 So.2d 1267 (Fla. 1988).
Broward County (Ft. Lauderdale) - Preparation of regional comprehensive plan.
Cocoa - Developed new land use regulations and development plan.
Collier County - Lead consultant for development of transfers of development rights, growth management systems, plans and impact fees.
Coral Springs - Developed growth management plan and regulations; impact fee ordinance.
Citrus County - Developed impact fee ordinances.
Hillsborough County (Tampa) - Lead consultant for development of growth management systems, plans and impact fees; developed New Urbanism traditional neighborhood development ordinance, including consolidation of lots, transfers of development rights; commercial retrofit; conservation subdivision; and rural design zoning and subdivision regulations for areas outside of Urban Service Area.
Hollywood - Preservation of 3 mile beachfront on Atlantic Ocean through use of transfers of development rights and successfully defended the system in City of Hollywood v. Hollywood, Inc., 432 So.2d 1332 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Leon County (Tallahassee) - Lead consultant for development of growth management systems, plans and impact fees; prepared mixed use new urbanist high density walkable community plan and land development design regulations; lead counsel in successfully defending New Urbanism plan and regulations in Bradfordville Phipps L.P. v. Leon County, 804 So.2d 464 (Fla.App. 2001); lead consultant of interim development ordinance and successfully defended as lead counsel constitutionality of the ordinance in Leon County v. Gluesenkamp, 873 So.2d 460 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).
Miami - Preparation of transportation impact fees for development of People Rider Downtown Light Rail System.
Miami Beach - Prepared historic South Beach Art Deco District redevelopment plan and successfully defended City in the Florida Supreme Court in South Shore Developers v. City of Miami Beach.
Miami-Dade County - Preparation of agricultural preservation plan for the Redlands.
Monroe County (Florida Keys) - Development of rate of growth system to preserve environmentally sensitive lands and successfully defended the system in Burnham v. Monroe County, 738 So.2d 471 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999).
Orange County (Orlando) - Preparation of new urbanism regulations for mixed-use and infill, traditional neighborhood development and master planned communities.
Palm Beach County - Preparation of tiered county growth management system; developed official map to protect arterial rights-of-way and successfully defended in Florida Supreme Court case of Palm Beach County v. Wright, 641 So.2d 50 (Fla. 1994).
Pasco County - School impact fees and growth management plan.
Pinellas County - Lead consultant for development of adequate public facilities and concurrency system and regulations for water availability.
Sarasota County - Prepared comprehensive plan for County; prepared multiple impact fee ordinances; successfully defended growth management adequate public facilities regulations in Eide v. Sarasota County, 908 F.2d 716 (11th Cir. 1990) and the impact fees system in Sarasota County v. Taylor-Woodrow, 652 So. 2d 1247 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995).
St. Johns County - Impact fees ordinances.
St. Petersburg - Represented City in the Florida Supreme Court on a regulatory takings claim involving closure of drug infested building; City of St. Petersburg v. Kablinger, 801 So.2d 864 (Fla. 2001).
Sunny Isles Beach - Developed impact fees program.
City of Tallahassee - Lead consultant for development of growth management systems, plans and impact fees.

GEORGIA

Athens-Clarke County - Prepared public facilities analysis and new impact fees for sewer and water facilities.
Atlanta - Developed historic preservation district and landmark ordinance with design and legal elements.
Carroll County - Developed growth management plan and land development regulations.
Dekalb County - Developed growth management system; won major regional general welfare litigation with Fulton County.
Gainesville - Developed impact fee ordinance.
Hall County - Developed new zoning and subdivision regulations.

HAWAII

City/County of Honolulu - Legal and Planning Consultant for the City and County in preparing regulations for the control of open space in Waikiki; preparation of the interim development ordinance for designation and zoning of tourist designation and transportation corridor centers for high density mixed use transportation oriented development throughout Oahu; Special Counsel inCoon v. City and County of Honolulu, 47 P.3d 348 (Hawaii 2002). Prepared ordinance protecting open space along Waikiki Beach. Special Counsel in Lewers & Cooke, Inc. v. City and County of Honolulu, 47 P.3d 348 (2002).
County of Maui - Prepared comprehensive growth management plan and land development regulations.
County of Oahu - Prepared growth management plan for eleven major destination areas.

IDAHO

Boise Metropolitan Area (Ada County, Ada County Highway District, City of Boise, City of Meridian, City of Eagle, Garden City, City of Kuna, City of Star, Idaho Transportation Department) - Principal consultant for metropolitan area growth management, transportation and land use plan and implementing land development regulations including transit oriented development, traditional neighborhood development, mixed-use walkable communities, sustainable green LEED development, impact fees, capital improvement program, official map for highway right-of-way protection, habitat corridors, hillsides, wetlands, environmentally sensitive areas, infill, redevelopment, subdivision and zoning regulations.
Kootenai County (Coeur d'Alene) - Counsel to developer in Idaho Supreme Court, Kirk-Hughes Development, LLC v. Kootenai County.

ILLINOIS

Champaign-Urbana - Principal Consultant for infill mixed-use development project adjacent to the University of Illinois campus.
Chicago - Represented the U.S. Veterans Administration in a joint public-private development project for the VA Medical Center, Westside for parking facility and swap of lands.
East St. Louis - Principal consultant on downtown redevelopment project.
Galena - Principal consultant for preservation of historic pre-Civil War downtown and neighborhoods.

IOWA

Cedar Falls - Developed growth management plan and adequate public facility ordinances.
Cedar Rapids - Creation of City/County growth management system.
Clinton County - Creation of agricultural zoning districts and growth management system.
Warren County - Represented County in Iowa Supreme Court in City of Des Moines v. Warren County (2001).
West Des Moines - Developed growth management plan and impact fee ordinances.

KANSAS

Johnson County - Developed comprehensive impact fees; perimeter I-435 transportation study; growth management plan. Special counsel in the Kansas Supreme Court case of Cowden v. Johnson County.
Kansas City - Developed joint public-private General Motors plant. Special counsel in Piper Area Association v. Kansas City.
Lawrence - Prepared traditional neighborhood development regulations; special counsel in Jacobs, Viscounsi & Jacobs Co. v. City of Lawrence 927 F.2d 1111 (10th Cir. 1991).
Leawood - Developed impact fee ordinances and zoning regulations; prepared redevelopment plan.
Lenexa - Won historic annexation battle in Kansas Supreme Court in City of Lenexa v. City of Olanthe 620 P.2d 1153 (1980).
Manhattan - Developed joint public-private research center for Kansas State University.
Olathe - Developed impact fee ordinances and growth management plan.
Roeland Park - Prepared redevelopment plan.
Topeka-Shawnee County - Prepared City/County comprehensive plan and downtown redevelopment plan.
Wichita - Prepared annexation plan for growth of the City; argued question of incorporation versus annexation before the Kansas Supreme Court in City of Wichita v. Board of County Commissioners.
Wyandotte County - Defended eminent domain action for NASCAR Kansas Raceway.

KENTUCKY

Georgetown - Preparation of comprehensive sewer impact fee system, utility surcharges and rates.
Lexington-Fayette County - Developed City/County growth management system; established special agricultural protection for Bluegrass Horse Farms; special counsel in Kentucky Supreme Court case of Cook United, Inc. v. Waites (Lexington-Fayette County) 512 S.W .2d 493 (Ky. 1974), validating sewer connection charges.

LOUISIANA

City of New Orleans - Rewriting the Zoning Ordinance, Subdivision and Environmental Regulations.

MARYLAND

Anne Arundel County - Utilized interim development controls to control growth until adequate public facilities ordinance adopted for roads, sewer, water and parks.
Baltimore County - Developed growth management plan and tier system; infrastructure finance system; special counsel in United Parcel Service v. Baltimore County 650 A.2d 226 (Md. 1994).
Charles County - Special counsel in the 4th Circuit Court of Appeals impairment of obligation of contract case of Bollech (Potomac Cliffs) v. Charles County.
Howard County - Developed comprehensive plan, transfers of development rights to save agricultural land, a wide array of impact fees and a growth management system.
Montgomery County - Developed agricultural preservation plan with transfers of development rights; utilized development excise taxes to fund County infrastructure; prepared transportation corridor plan.
Prince Georges County - Prepared a comprehensive plan dividing County into urbanized, urbanizing and rural-agricultural tiers; developed adequate public facilities systems.
Queen Anne's County - Developed countywide growth management system.

MINNESOTA

Bloomington - Developed joint public-private development plan for nation's largest shopping mall - The Mall of America - and $400 million in regional transportation funding.
Minneapolis-St. Paul Metropolitan Council - Principal consultant for preparation of 1975 development framework for the 7 county region; revised framework in 1996; prepared agricultural and rural preservation guidelines; won major case in the Minnesota Supreme Court upholding development framework and interim development regulations in Almquist v. Town of Marshan 254 N.W.2d 819 (Minn. 1976).
Rochester - Developed City's land use, zoning and subdivision regulations; successfully argued the major right-of-way dedication takings suit of Kottschade v. City of Rochester 537 N.W.2d 301 (Minn. Ct. App. 1995).
City of Woodbury - Successfully represented City in regulatory takings case involving moratorium on zoning and freeway interchange in Woodbury Place Partners v. City of Woodbury 492 N.W.2d 258 (Minn. Ct. App. 1993).

MISSISSIPPI

Madison - Developed impact fee system; special counsel in Homebuilders Association of Mississippi v. City of Madison 143 F.3d 1006 (5th Cir. 1998).
Ocean Springs - Developed impact fee ordinances; represented City in Mississippi Supreme Court in City of Ocean Springs v. Homebuilders Association of Mississippi 932 So.2d 44 (Miss. 2006).
Ridgeland - Developed model subdivision regulations and system for financing infrastructure for subdivision development.

MISSOURI

Camdenton - Counsel in Suburban Sanitation Mgt. Co. v. City of Camdenton.
Cape Girardeau - Successfully represented shopping center owner in Westborough Mall v. City of Cape Girardeau 901 F.2d 1479 (8th Cir. 1990).
Cass County - Special counsel in the landfill case of Willey v. Cass County 689 S.W.2d 654 (Mo. App. W.D. 1985).
Columbia - Developed transportation impact fees; special counsel to City in the 8th Circuit Court of Appeals tax rebate case ofCity of Columbia v. U.S.
Independence - Won 41 square mile annexation in Missouri Supreme Court in Binger v. City of Independence 588 S.W. 2d 481, 486 (Mo. 1979); prepared flexible housing code regulations; represented City in Section 1983 suit U.S. Supreme Court in Owens v. City of Independence 445 U.S. 622 (1980).
Jackson County (Kansas City) - Wrote growth management plan and land use regulations; prepared I-435 transportation perimeter study.
Kansas City - Appointed Special Master in U.S. v. Conservation Chemical Co. 610 F.Supp. 152 (WD Mo. 1985), the largest Superfund case in the U.S.
Kansas City School District - Lead counsel for successful metropolitan school district desegregation suit in U.S. Supreme Court case of Stark v. State of Missouri.
Lake Lotawana - Successfully represented City in annexation cases; wrote City's mining and excavation ordinances.
Oakwood - Argued case on consistency with comprehensive plan in Chiavola v. Village of Oakwood 886 S.W.2d 74 (Mo.App.W.D. 1994).
Springfield - Represented joint public-private Bass Pro Shops/Outdoor World venture.
St. Joseph - Developed impact fees ordinances; represented St. Joseph Library District; prepared downtown redevelopment plan - "Heart of City Business Park."
Sugar Creek - Special counsel in landfill case of Waste Management Inc. v. City of Sugar Creek.
University of Missouri - Developed major research center, joint public-private development plan.
Weston - Special counsel in the annexation case of McCormick Distilleries v. City of Weston.

MONTANA

State of Montana - Developed state subdivision legislation and model subdivision regulations for Montana cities and counties.
Bozeman - Expert witness on big-box regulation of Wal-Mart Super Center.
Missoula - Developed impact fee ordinances.

NEBRASKA

Elkhorn - Represented Elkhorn in the Nebraska Supreme Court case of City of Elkhorn v. City of Omaha 725 N.W.2d 792 (2007).
Omaha - Developed impact fees, comprehensive plan and land development regulations. Won significant settlements in the matter of Greater Omaha Realty v. City of Omaha.

NEVADA

Clark County (Las Vegas) - Developed County growth management plan and regulations.
Douglas County (Lake Tahoe) - Developed growth management plan to complement the Tahoe Regional Planning Agency environmental sustainability plan.
Henderson - Developed water availability regulations and impact fees ordinances.
Lake Tahoe - Wrote amicus brief in U.S. Supreme Court case of Tahoe-Sierra Preservation Council v. Tahoe Regional Planning Agency 535 U.S. 302 (2002). Dr. Freilich's article on Interim Development Controls and Moratoria was cited by the Court in the opinion.
Mesquite - Developed comprehensive impact fees ordinances.
Pershing County - Developed agricultural land preservation plan and regulations.
City of Reno - Successfully defended City in regulatory takings litigation.
Reno-Washoe County - Developed regional growth management plan for Reno, Sparks and the County.

NEW JERSEY

State of New Jersey - Principal consultant in the preparation of the State's 5 year development plan. Consultant to the State Committee on Affordable Housing on inclusionary affordable housing techniques.

NEW MEXICO

City of Albuquerque/Bernalillo County - Lead Consultant on developing growth management plan, comprehensive plan, and in-town development plan.Lead Counsel for SunCal Companies (largest California development company) in acquisition of 57,000 acres (85 square miles) of land lying within the City of Albuquerque and unincorporated Bernalillo County for the development of the Westlands "New Town" with mixed uses for a population of 100,000 people, major industrial, commercial and public-private development, tax increment development for capital infrastructure through federal, City, County and State economic development incentives.
Los Alamos - Special consultant to the U.S. Department of Energy on revision of the comprehensive plan; development of joint public-private projects. Advisor to City on preparation of comprehensive plan, land use regulations and programs, including transportation, land use and economic development the use of joint public-private development accessory to the U.S. Government nuclear and sustainable energy research and production facilities.
County of Rio Arriba - Consultant for Rio Arriba County on the constitutionality of the Rio Arriba moratorium on oil and gas drilling.
County of San Miguel - Preparation of oil and gas drilling ordinance for County, regulating oil and gas drilling and hydraulic fracturing.
City of Santa Fe - Lead Consultant for preparation of historic district, infill and mixed use development plans, funding of infrastructure through impact fees and capital facility assessment districts.
County of Santa Fe - Lead Consultant for County for: County-wide Sustainable Land Development Code (zoning and subdivision regulations, green development, renewable solar and wind energy, rainwater capture, transfer of development rights, affordable housing, developments of county-wide impact, environmental reviews and substantive provisions, adequate public facility regulation and financing, mineral rights regulation, public-private development, economic development incentives, fiscal impact analysis, and water availability; Adoption of County Interim Development Ordinance and Oil and Gas Drilling Ordinance for the Galisteo Basin; Preparation of new Growth Management, Transportation, Land Use, Renewable Energy, Green Development, Sustainability and Capital Infrastructure Elements of the County's adopted Sustainable Land Use Plan; and Lead counsel in Alto Eldorado Partnership v. County of Santa Fe, 634 F.3d 1170, (10th Cir., 2011) cert. denied 132 S.Ct. 246 (2011) (see also, U.S. District Court opinions at 644 F.Supp.2d 1313 (D.N.M. 2009) and 664 F.Supp.2d 1213 (D.N.M. 2009)) establishing the constitutionality of affordable housing ordinance in dismissing facial inverse condemnation action based on injunctive and declaratory relief for failure to meet second prong of Williamson County ripeness.

NEW YORK

Battery Park City - Principal consultant on NY State Urban Development Corporation for Battery Park City (master planned community in New York City).
Town of Ramapo - Prepared first growth management system in the U.S. and defended the litigation establishing the constitutionality of growth management in the U.S. Golden v. Planning Board of Ramapo 285 N.E.2d 291 (N.Y. 1972), appeal dismissed 409 U.S. 1003 (1972). Developed and sustained in the courts the first affordable housing program Greenwald v. Town of Ramapo 317 NYS2d 839 (N.Y.App. 1970); Farrelly v. Town of Ramapo 317 NYS2d 837 (N.Y.App. 1970); Fletcher v. Romney 323 F.Supp. 189 (SDNY 1971). Won major litigation on interim development controls Rubin v. McAlevey 288 NYS2d 519 (N.Y.App. 1968).
Town of Stony Point - Won major case in New York Court of Appeal (State's highest court) on preemption of moratoria by state legislation Turnpike Woods v. Town of Stony Point.
Town of Southhampton - Developed growth management plan.

NORTH CAROLINA

Chapel Hill - Prepared new urbanist development code including greenfield traditional neighborhood regulation and vertical mixed use regulation.
Davidson - Prepared innovative adequate public facilities ordinance, new urbanist code and transit oriented development.

OHIO

Delaware - Developed impact fees ordinance.
Sunbury - Developed impact fees ordinance.
Xenia - Developed impact fees ordinance.

OKLAHOMA

Del City - Special counsel in Landmark Land Co. of Oklahoma v. Buchanan (Del City) 874 F.2d 717 (10th Cir. 1989).
Oklahoma City - Special counsel in Warr Acres v. Oklahoma City.
Tulsa - Developed growth management strategy and revision of comprehensive plan.

OREGON

Deschutes County - Developed legal and planning strategies to implement specific plan with neo-traditional design standards.

PENNSYLVANIA

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania - Drafted amicus brief for National League of Cities in Keystone Bituminous Coal Assn. v. De Benedictus 480 U.S. 470 (1987).
Bucks County - Developed transfer of development rights program to save agricultural lands.
Cranberry Township - Developed impact fee ordinances; argued case in Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Builders Assn. of Metropolitan Pittsburgh v. Cranberry Township.
Manheim Township - Represented Township in Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Reserve Company of Pennsylvania v. Manheim Township.
Town of Warrington - Developed growth management and agricultural protection plan and regulations.

SOUTH CAROLINA

Beaufort County - Prepared comprehensive and growth management plans for the County; prepared road, fire, police, sewer, water, parks and open space impact fee ordinances.
Hilton Head Island - Prepared comprehensive plan and transportation corridor plan to relieve congestion; environmental protection of wetlands and coastal areas.
Kiawah Island - Developed comprehensive plan; environmentally sensitive lands ordinance for wetlands, habitats and coastal protection.
York County - Prepared multi-facility impact fee system.

SOUTH DAKOTA

Deadwood - Prepared redevelopment plan for downtown.

TENNESSEE

Maury County - Prepared special growth management plan and multiple impact fee system.
Memphis - Special counsel in Rainey Bros. Constr., Inc. v. City of Memphis 178 F.3d 1295 (6th Cir. 1999).

TEXAS

Arlington - Developed impact fee ordinances, land development regulations and growth management plan.
Corpus Christi - Developed new land use regulations and impact fees; developed 1000 acre joint public-private resort; prepared regulations for coastal waters management.
Dallas - Principal consultant for joint plan of the City of Dallas and Dallas Area Rapid Transit for public-private development of 11 station sites.
El Paso - Prepared City's hillside zoning regulations and successfully defended them in Madero v. City of El Paso 803 S.W.2d 396 (Tex.App.1991).
Richardson - Developed impact fee ordinances.
Fort Worth - Developed impact fee ordinances.
Houston - Developed sewer and water impact fees.
Plano - Developed 2.1 million square foot industrial park for Hunt Brothers in joint public-private project.
Town of Sunnyvale - Preparation of growth management plan and zoning regulations for suburban Dallas town. Successfully defended plan in Texas Supreme Court in Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale 964 S.W.2d 922 (Tex. 1998).

UTAH

Park City - Developed school impact fees for City and Park City School District.
Salt Lake County - Advised County on strategies for review of 100,000 acre new town proposed by Kennecott Copper Company.
St. George - Prepared comprehensive hillside preservation zoning and transfer of development rights system.
Summit County (Salt Lake City area) - Developed tiered growth management system for County.

VIRGINIA

Fairfax County - Preparation of County growth management plan; special counsel in Virginia Supreme Court on interim development controls in Horne v. Fairfax County 215 S.E.2d 453 (Va. 1975).
Newport News - Preparation of downtown redevelopment plan.
Suffolk - Prepared a unified development code featuring new urbanist and form based code design standards and traditional neighborhood floating zone.

WASHINGTON

King County (Seattle) - Developed agricultural preservation plan and regulations to save major river valleys.
Pierce County (Tacoma) - Principal consultant for preparation of 19 City and County growth management plan. Anderson v. Janovich (Pierce County) 543 F.Supp. 1124 (1982).
Puget Sound Regional Council - Principal consultant on joint public-private station, transit oriented development for four County Puget Sound Transit.
Seattle - Developed system for Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle development incentives to support transit oriented and infill developments.
Spokane - Principal consultant on development of City-County growth management plan.

WEST VIRGINIA

Jefferson County - Prepared Comprehensive revision of infrastructure financing and land development regulations.

BACK TO TOP